D.C.

D.C. sets up food distribution, free lunches, spoiled food drop-off locations

Comment
Decrease Increase Text size

D.C. residents affected by Friday’s powerful storm can pick up free boxed lunches and drop off any spoiled goods at different sites throughout the city.

Boxed lunches are being distributed in several places across the District. Photo: Jennifer Donelan

Also, D.C. public schools remain closed. Campuses will be closed to other organizations as well, including Summer Youth Employment Program.

Residents without a way to cook meals at home can pick up free boxed lunches at any of the six food distribution centers Tuesday, between 11 a.m. and 9 p.m.:

• Guy Mason Recreation Center - 3600 Calvert St. NW
• Emery Recreation Center - 5801 Georgia Ave. NW
• Takoma Recreation Center - 300 Van Buren St. NW
• Langdon Recreation Center - 2901 20th St. NE
• Deanwood Recreation Center - 1350 49th St. NW
• Southeast Tennis and Learning Center - 701 Mississippi Ave. SE

Dozens of locations across the District will also serve a free lunch to D.C. school children on Tuesday. Students up to age 18 do not need to show identification to be served.

A majority of the locations will serve lunch between 12 and 2 p.m., but several are either opening earlier or staying open later. Check the full list to see the hours at each free lunch spot. The locations are:

• Banneker Community Center - 2500 Georgia Ave. NW
• Columbia Heights Recreation Center - 1480 Girard St. NW
• Garfield Terrace - 2371 11th St. NW
• Harrison Recreation Center - 1330 V St. NW
• Hung Tao Choy Mei Leadership Institute - 1351 U St. NW
• Kalorama Recreation Center - 1875 Columbia Road NW
• Marie Reed Recreation Center - 2200 Champlain St. NW
• National Baptist Memorial Church - 1501 Columbia Road NW
• Parkview Recreation Center - 893 Otis Place NW
• The Enterprise Theatre - 2917 Georgia Ave. NW
• Uniting Our Youth 2 - 238 W St. NE
• Arose Youth Development - 1339 Fairmount St. NW
• Park Morton - 615 Morton St. NW #11
• 1330 Apartments - 1330 7th St. NW
• Kennedy Recreation Center - 1401 7th St. NW
• Loughram - 2500 14th St. NW
• New Community for Children - 1722 6th St. NW
• Stead Recreation Center - 1625 P St. NW
• Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library - 901 G St. NE
• Trinity Episcopal Church - 7005 Piney Branch Road NW
• Your Community Center - 4913 14th St. NW
• ABC Child Development Center - 32 Grant Circle NW
• Emery Recreation Center - 5701 Georgia Ave. NW
• Fort Stevens Recreation Center - 1327 Van Buren St. NW
• Hamilton Recreation Center - 1340 Hamilton St. NW
• Lamond Recreation Center - 20 Tuckerman St. NE
• Mary's Center for Maternal & Child Care - 3912 Georgia Ave. NW
• Petworth Recreation Center - 801 Taylor St. NW
• Riggs Lasalle Community Center - 501 Riggs Road NE
• Takoma Community Center - 300 Van Buren St. NW
• Union Wesley AME Zion Church - 1860 Michigan Ave. NE
• Upshur Recreation Center - 4300 Arkansas Ave. NW
• Petworth Neighborhood Library - 4200 Kansas Ave. NW
• Thornton/Shepherd Park Library - 7420 Georgia Ave. NW
• Lamond Riggs Library - 5401 South Dakota Ave. NE
• Perry Street Prep PCS - 1800 Perry St. NE
• Love Thy Neighbor - 3111 South Dakota Ave. NE
• YMCA Calomiris 1 - 1906 Allison St. NE
• YMCA Calomiris 2 - 1918 Allison St. NE
• Mt. Bethel Baptist Church - 75 Rhode Island Ave. NE
• Mary McLeod Bethune PCS - 1404 Jackson St. NE
• Beacon House Community Ministry - 601 Edgewood St. NE #15
• Spingarn High School - 2500 Benning Road NE
• Anacostia Community Outreach Center - 707 24th St. NE
• Brentwood Recreation Center - 2311 14th St. NE
• Edgewood Recreation Center - 320 Evarts St. NE
• Harry Thomas Recreation Center - 1743 Lincoln Road NE
• Joseph Cole Recreation Center - 1299 Neal St. NE
• Langdon Park Recreation Center - 2901 20th St. NE
• North Michigan Park Recreation Center - 1333 Emerson St. NE
• Trinidad Recreation Center - 1310 Childress Road NE
• Uniting Our Youth - 701 24th St. NE
• Montana Terrace - 1625 Montana Ave. NE
• Carver Terrace Summer Camp - 2026 Maryland Ave. NE
• New Samaritan Baptist Church - 1016 Florida Ave. NE
• Woodridge Library - 1801 Hamlin St. NE
• Jan's Tutoring House - 1529 Pennsylvania Ave. SE
• Hopkins Apartments - 1430 L St. NE #512
• James Creek Residential Inc. - 100 N St. SW
• King Greenleaf Recreation Center - 201 N St. SW
• New Community CDC - 728 F St. NE
• Pilgrim AME Church - 612 17th St. NE
• Positive Youth on the Move - 1301 D St. SE
• R.H. Terrell/Walker Jones - 155 L St. NW
• Rosedale Recreation Center - 500 19th St. NE
• Sherwood Recreation Center - 640 10th St. NE
• Strive DC - 715 I St. NE
• Syphax Gardens - 1501 Half St. SW #21
• Total Family Care Coalition - 1216 I St. SE #11
• Greenleaf Gardens Extension - 205 L St. SW
• Mt. Lebanon Baptist Church - 1219 New Jersey Ave. NW
• Southwest Library - 900 Wesley Place SW
• City Gate - 4275 4th St. SE
• Maya Angelou PCS - 5600 East Capitol St. NE
• City Gate/Richardson Dwellings - 5319 1/2 Dix St. NE
• Arts & Technology Academy - 5300 Blaine St. NE
• Lena Sears Child Development Center - 3456 Pennsylvania Ave. SE
• Our Lady Queen of Peace - 3800 Ely Place SE
• Douglas Memorial United Methodist Church - 4243 Lane Place NE
• Emmanuel Baptist Church - 2409 Ainger Place SE
• Agape Cabbage Patch - 2533 Pennsylvania Ave. SE
• Benning Park Recreation Center - 5100 Southern Ave. SE
• Benning Stoddert Recreation Center - 100 Stoddert Place SE
• Benning Terrace - 4450 G St. SE
• Deanwood Recreation Center - 1350 49th St. NE
• Ft. Dupont/Stoddert - 155 Ridge Road SE
• Kenilworth Courts - 4500 Quarles St. NE
• Kenilworth Recreation Center - 1300 44th St. NE
• Marvin Gaye/Watts - 6201 Banks Place NE
• Ridge Road Recreation Center - 800 Ridge Road SE
• SE DC Partners - 2909 Pennsylvania Ave. SE
• TR Center - 3030 G St. SE
• Anacostia Library - 1800 Good Hope Road SE
• Benning Library - 3935 Benning Road NE
• Chancy Spruell Community Center - 3517 Jay St. NE
• Gregory Library - 3660 Alabama Ave. SE
• Lincoln Heights - 400 50th St. NE
• Capitol View Library - 5001 Central Ave. SE
• Imagine Southeast PCS - 3100 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave. SE
• Woodland Community Center - 2310 Ainger Place SE
• Anacostia Fitness Center - 1800 Anacostia Drive SE
• Bald Eagle/Fort Greble - 200 Elmire St. SW
• Barry Farm Recreation Center - 1230 Summer Road SE
• Congress Heights Recreation Center - 100 Randle Place SE
• Emergent Preparatory Academy - 2801 Stanton Road SE
• Fort Stanton Recreation Center - 2330 Pomeroy Road SE
• Power of Prayer - 3039 Naylor Road SE
• Southeast Tennis & Learning Center - 701 Mississippi Ave. SE
• Training Ground CC - 3301 18th St. SE
• Urban Ed. Inc. - 2041 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave. SE #M2
• Wingate Towers - 4660 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave. SW
• New Parkchester Housing Cooperative - 2642 Birney Place SE
• Langston Lane Apartments - 2726 Langston Place SE B
• Paramount Baptist Church - 3924 4th St. SE
• Youngnificent Youth Engagement Services - 2327 Good Hope Court SE
• Bellevue Library - 115 Atlantic St. SW
• Douglas Knoll Cooperative - 3331 2nd St. SE
• Woodland Terrace Community Center - 2310 Ainger Place SE

Residents who don’t want to wait for their normal trash collection can also get rid of their spoiled food Tuesday.

Trucks will be at several schools to collect food from 3 p.m. until 7 p.m.

Those schools include:

• LaSalle-Backus Elementary - 501 Riggs Road NE 
• McKinley Tech - 151 T St. NE
• Key Elementary - 5001 Dana Place NW
• Wilson High School - 3950 Chesapeake St. NW
• Ferebee-Hope Elementary - 3999 8th St. SE
• Garfield Elementary - 2435 Alabama Ave., SE

Would you like to contribute to this story? Join the discussion.

Recommended For You
comments powered by Disqus