BUSINESS

Anticipation builds for the RAMMY awards!

Decrease Increase Text size

(WJLA) - It's one of the most anticipated events in Washington -- nominations are announced for the restaurants, chefs, mixologists and restauranteurs who will all be competing for the coveted RAMMY award.

Video 1

Video 2

Each year the Restaurant Association of Metropolitan Washington hosts the RAMMY awards gala, where thousands gather to see who will win the top honors in 21 different categories -- including Best New Restaurant, Rising Culinary Star, Best Chef, and Best Restauranteur.

While most of the winners are determined by their peers, this year four of the category winners will be chosen by the public. Seven new categories were added to the awards this year, including best spots for 'fast bites,' cocktails and beer, and the best local food producer.

A panel of judges selected the finalists announced Tuesday night at The Hamilton, and the final winners will be announced at the 32nd Annual RAMW Gala, which will be held Sunday, June 22 at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center.

NewsChannel 8 was the only place to go for live coverage of the RAMMY nominees, including interviews with Eater DC editor Missy Frederick and Neighborhood Restaurant Group's Michael Babin, nominated for Best Restauranteur.

A former Capitol Hill staffer, Babin now owns and operates several highly acclaimed restaurants and food spots in the Washington region, including The Evening Star, Churchkey, GBD, Red Apron, Columbia Firehouse, and the newly opened Partisan in Penn Quarter.


2014 Rammy Award Finalists

FORMAL FINE DINING RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

Fiola
Marcel's
Minibar
The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm
Trummer’s on Main

UPSCALE CASUAL RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

Et Voila!
Maple Avenue Restaurant
Oyamel
Proof
Ripple

EVERYDAY CASUAL RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

Graffiato
Hank's Oyster Bar - Dupont
Pearl Dive Oyster Palace
Pizzeria Orso
Toki Underground

NEW RESTAURANT

Del Campo
Doi Moi
Le Diplomate
Table
The Red Hen

CHEF OF THE YEAR

Victor Albisu - Del Campo
Cathal Armstrong - Eat Good Food Group
Haidar Karoum - Doi Moi, Estadio, Proof Tarver King --The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm
Cedric Maupillier - Mintwood Place

RISING CULINARY STAR OF THE YEAR

Erik Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground
Michael Friedman, The Red Hen
Tim Ma, Maple Avenue /Water & Wall
Marjorie Meek-Bradley, Ripple
Johnny Spero, Minibar

PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR

Caitlin Dysart, 2941
Naomi Gallego, Blue Duck Tavern
Jason Gehring, Menu MBK
Santosh Tiptur, Co Co. Sala
Tom Wellings, Fiola

WINE PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

2941
Estadio
Restaurant Eve
Ripple
The Curious Grape

COCKTAIL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Black Jack
Bourbon Steak
Hank's Oyster Bar – Capitol Hill
Jack Rose Dining Saloon
The Gibson

BEER PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Birch and Barley/ChurchKey
Brasserie Beck
Granville Moore's
Lyon Hall
Mad Fox Brewing Company

SERVICE PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

BLT Steak
Blue Duck Tavern
Bombay Club
Marcel's
Rasika

RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR

Cathal and Meshelle Armstrong - Eat Good Food Group
José Andrés and Rob Wilder - ThinkFoodGroup
Michael Babin - Neighborhood Restaurant Group
Mark Kuller - Doi Moi, Estadio, Proof
Gus DiMillo, David Wizenberg, Jeff Tunks - Passion Food Hospitality


REGIONAL FOOD AND BEVERAGE PRODUCER

Catoctin Creek Distilling Company
DC Brau Brewing Company
Port City Brewing Company
Rappahannock Oyster Co.
Red Apron Butchery

JOAN HISAOKA ALLIED MEMBER OF THE YEAR

Acme Paper and Supply Company
EagleBank
Profish Ltd.
Republic National Distributing Company
SYSCO Food Services of Baltimore

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Eric "Soup" Campbell - The Hamilton
Molly Horn - Farmers Fisher Bakers
Sandra Sanchez - Acadiana
Stelios Alexandris - 1789
Pablo Lemus - Bourbon Steak

MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Boo Young Kim - District Commons
Jorge Figueredo - Jaleo DC
Kendra Graves - Farmers Fisher Bakers
Robert Hall - Newton's Table
Tyes Zolman - Pearl Dive Oyster Palace & Black Jack

PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES:

FAVORITE GATHERING PLACE OF THE YEAR

Bar Pilar
Cashion's Eat Place
Hank's Oyster Bar - Dupont
Bistrot du Coin
Tune Inn

UPSCALE CASUAL BRUNCH OF THE YEAR

Art and Soul
Vermilion
Blue Duck Tavern
Mintwood Place
The Source

EVERYDAY CASUAL BRUNCH OF THE YEAR

DGS Delicatessen
Et Voila!
Pearl Dive Oyster Palace
Pizzeria Orso
Ted's Bulletin - Barracks Row

FAVORITE FAST BITES OF THE YEAR

Bayou Bakery
Buzz Bakery
Amsterdam Falafelshop
Red Apron Butchery
Woodward TakeOut Food

Recommended For You